Layout print header[D]

Honorary awards - archive

The degree of Doctor of the University (D.Univ) is awarded to people who have achieved distinction in the fields of learning, the arts, public life, community service and/or have made a distinctive contribution to Sheffield Hallam University, the city of Sheffield or the region.

Sheffield Hallam University has been awarding honorary doctorates since gaining status as a university in 1993; it has been awarding honorary fellowships, based on similar criteria, since 1969.

Select a year from the panel below to see the list of awards.

Please note that an asterisk(*) beside a name means that this person is now deceased.

2011
2011 Honorary doctorate
Kal Atwal Managing director of comparethemarket.com
Frank Eul Key figure in Sheffield's city centre regeneration
Mick Elliott Chief Executive of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lesley Garrett Opera star
Celia Hoyles Former government adviser
Mo Laycock Former head teacher
Michael Morpurgo Children's author
Julietta Patnick Health professor
Alex Pettifer Former Head of Estates at Sheffield Hallam University
Ian Sarson Group managing director of Compass Group
Howard Webb World class referee
Christopher Bailey Chief creative officer of British luxury brand Burberry
2010
2010 Honorary doctorate
Anthony d'Offay Art collector and philanthropist
Professor Sir Christopher Frayling Historian, critic and award-winning broadcaster
David Elleray FIFA and Premiership football referee
Dominic West Actor
Dr Ian Johnson Consultant for the Young Foundation
John Foster Fosters food company
Kate Rusby Folk singer/songwriter
Mark Herbert Film producer
Michael Heller Chairman of London and Associated Properties plc
Nicholas Jeffrey Chairman of Sheffield Childrens NHS Foundation Trust
Jenny Watson Played a major role in shaping public policy
2009
2009 Honorary doctorate
Simon Armitage Poet and writer
David Brailsford CBE Performance director of British Cycling
Jarvis Cocker Musician
Richard Dale Creative director of Dangerous Films
Angela Galvin Former chief executive of Sheffield Theatres
Susan Gilroy MBE Paralympic athlete
Hilary Mantel CBE Novelist
Chris Rea Managing director of Sheffield-based manufacturers, AESSEAL
Karol Sikora Medical director of CancerPartnersUK
John Taylor Former principal of Sheffield College
James Toseland Motorcycle racer
Rosalind Wollen Community leader and charity worker
2008
2008 Honorary doctorate
Dame Christine Beasley DBE CBE Chief Nursing Officer
Adam Boulton TV journalist and Sky News political editor
Professor Lord Broers Engineer and pioneer of nanotechnology
Jonathan Crossley-Holland Former executive director of Education at Sheffield City Council
Emma Harrison Businesswoman
Richard Hawley Singer and songwriter
Professor John Holman Science educator and director of the National Science Learning Centre
Michael Jelly Commercial lawyer and charity worker
Steve Peat Professional downhill mountain-biker
Trevor Phillips OBE Broadcaster, journalist, writer, politician and chair of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Brian Turner Celebrity chef and award-winning restaurateur
Stephen Venables Mountaineer and author
2007
2007 Honorary doctorate
Sarwar Khan Awan Voluntary worker
Professor Diana Margaret Green CBE Retired Vice-Chancellor of Sheffield Hallam University
Dame Kelly Holmes MBE Athlete
Christopher J Jewitt DL BA Managing director, Footprint Tools Ltd
Right Reverend Jack Nicholls Lord Bishop of Sheffield
Vicky Seddon Retired head of the Learner Support Service in Student and Academic Services, Sheffield Hallam University
John Tams Musician and theatre director
Quentin Thompson Independent consultant
Novlette Rennie Chief executive of Sporting Equals
2006
2006 Honorary doctorate
Michael Vaughan Captain of the England Cricket Team
Professor Lisa Jardine Director of the Arts and Humanities Research Board
Sir David Henshaw Chair of NHS North West
Zahid Hamid Former chief executive of the Black Community Forum
David Burrows Director of business strategy and marketing at Microsoft UK Public Sector
Julie Kenny CBE Chair of the Small Business Council
Linda Dobbs High court judge
Pam Liversidge OBE Managing director of Quest Investments Ltd
*Professor Ted Wragg Leading authority on education (posthumous honour)
Shami Chakrabati Director of Liberty
2005
2005 Honorary doctorate
Aung San Suu Kyi Human rights campaigner in Burma
Malorie Blackman Children's author
Professor Victor Burgin Millard Chair of Fine Art (Goldsmiths College)
Gurinder Chadha Film director
Hugh Facey MBE Executive chairman of Gripple Limited
Timothy Garton-Ash Director of the European Studies Centre at St Anthony's College Oxford and journalist
Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE, MBE Athlete and assistant head of programme for UK Athletics' Disability World Class Potential
Thomas Heatherwick Sculptor and architect
Sir Derek Jacobi Actor
Sir Digby Jones Director general, Confederation of British Industry
Graham Moore Chairman of Westfield Health Scheme
Laura Moynahan Chief executive, Netherthorpe and Upperthorpe Community Alliance
Dame Jenni Murray OBE Broadcaster
Gervase Phinn Author and public speaker
Vivien Pike Conductor/director, Cantores Novae choir and national and international choral judge
Sandi Rhys Jones OBE Engineering consultant with particular reference to promoting the role of women in engineering
Ian Stewart CEO, Zoo Digital Group Plc
2004
2004 Honorary doctorate
Professor John Carlisle Founder of John Carlisle Partnerships
Peter Charlton Editor of The Star newspaper
Professor David Clutterbuck Leading authority on mentoring and learning behaviour in teams and Visiting Professor at Sheffield Hallam
Professor Bill Harrison Retired head of Centre for Science Education at Sheffield Hallam
Dame Elisabeth Hoodless DBE Executive director, Community Service Volunteers
Bob Kerslake Chief executive at Sheffield City Council
Donald Broughton Lyon Chairman of Sheffield First for Investment
Valerie Elizabeth Rick Retired director of School of Sport and Leisure Management at Sheffield Hallam
Professor Dame Julie Higgins FRS Foreign Secretary of the Royal Society and Chair of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC)
Sean Mahon Chief executive, Cattles plc
Alison Nimmo Former chief executive of Sheffield One (the Urban Regeneration Company for Sheffield city centre)
*Lord Scarbrough Lord Lieutenant of South Yorkshire
Brian Blessed Actor, climber and explorer
Joe Simpson Mountaineer and author
2003
2003 Honorary doctorate
*Professor Norma Brook President of the Health Professions Council
Ashley Carson Assay Master, Sheffield Assay Office
*Derek Dooley MBE Chairman of the Football Board of Sheffield United Club
Richard Gregory Chairman of the Board of Governors Sheffield Hallam University
Dr Adam Hart-Davis Inventor/broadcaster
Kay Mellor Television writer
Isabella Moore CBE President of the Chamber of Commerce
Martin Narey Director general of the Prison Service
Ian Sharratt Architect (Winter Gardens)
*Jane Tomlinson Charitable fundraiser
2002
2002 Honorary doctorate
Professor William Alsop OBE Architect
Reverend Dr Inderjit Bhogal Director of Sheffield Urban Theology Unit
The Lord Browne of Madingley Chief executive of BP plc
Jane Campbell MBE Chair of the Social Care Institute for Excellence
Dr Debjani Chatterjee Writer, editor, story teller and poet
*Sir Martin Doughty Chairman of 'English Nature'
Brendan Ingle Ex boxer
Dr Nancy J Lane OBE Scientist
Dr Ling Liong Sik Chairman of Council, Tunku Abdul Rahman College
Grahame Morris Chief executive of Sheffield Theatres
Professor Andrew Motion Poet Laureate
The Lord Ouseley of Peckham Rye Managing director of Different Realities Partnership
Paul Skelton Retired professional planner for Sheffield City Council
Julian Spalding Research fellow at the National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagan
Michael Grandage CBE Associate director of the Crucible Theatre and the Donmar Warehouse
2001
2001 Honorary doctorate
Janet Barnes Director of the Craft Council
Deborah Bull CBE Principal dancer, The Royal Ballet
Roy Clarke Television scriptwriter
Steve Cram MBE Chair, English Institute for Sport
Dr Tony Crowther Former medical director of St Luke's Hospice
*Audrey Hallam OBE Former deputy chief probation officer for South Yorkshire
John Hoyland Artist
Paul Jagger MBE Regional Secretary of the Trades Union Congress (TUC) and former Sheffield Hallam University Governor
Fiona MacCarthy Writer
Sir Robert Malpas CBE Engineer
Sir Patrick Moore OBE CBE Astronomer
Rabbi Julia Neuberger DBE Chief executive, The Kings Fund
Sir Bryan Nicholson Former chancellor of Sheffield Hallam University
The Baroness Platt of Writtle CBE Engineer
Alan Powell Editor, the Sheffield Telegraph
Polly Vacher Aviator
2000
2000 Honorary doctorate
Dr Alan Borg CBE FSA Director, Victoria and Albert Museum
Professor Tim Brighouse Chief education officer, Birmingham
Rita Britton Fashion designer
Mary Chapman Director general, Institute of Management
Sue Pearson MBE Retired head of Grace Owen Nursery School
Lord Puttnam CBE Film producer
Elizabeth Rasekoala Director, African-Caribbean Network for Science and Technology
Maeve Sherlock OBE Director, National Council for One Parent Families
Vernon Smith Former Master Cutler
Dr Gabrielle Syme Counsellor
Howard Wilkinson Technical director, The Football Association
1999
1999** Honorary doctorate
*Alan Aiken Chair of Whirlow Hall Farm Trust
Isadora Aiken General manager of Sheffield and District Afro-Caribbean Community Association (SADACCA)
Dame Josephine Barstow Opera singer
Eric Dancer CBE Managing director, Dartington Crystal
Professor Susan Greenfield Director of the Royal Institution
Brian Lewis Poet and writer
Doug Liversidge Former Master Cutler
Ian McMillan Poet
*John Peel OBE Broadcaster
Rony Robinson Broadcaster
Kath Shelton Education advisor
Sir Richard Sykes President of the British Association for the Advancement of Science
Paddy Toomey Retired director of Student Services at Sheffield Hallam University
Alan Tuckett OBE Chief executive, National Institute for Adult Continuing Education
1998
1998Honorary doctorate
Paul Allen Journalist, radio presenter and stage writer
Julian Blackwell Chairman, Blackwell Group
Sir Chris Bonington Mountaineer
Dr Hugh Brody Anthropologist
Peter Cattaneo Film director - The Full Monty
Professor Graham Gibbs Head of Centre for Higher Education Practice, The Open University
Jane Priestman Partner, Priestman Associates [Design Consultants]
John Stoddart Principal, Sheffield Hallam University
1998 Honorary fellowship
Dr Cheryle Berry Corporate director of education and leisure, Middlesborough Borough Council and former Head of High Storrs School, Sheffield
Richard Field Chairman, J & J Dyson Plc, Master Cutler 1997 and former member of the Board of Governors
Warren Gilchrist Retired senior academic, School of CMS, Sheffield Hallam University
Alan Sanders Project director, Sheffield Family Mediation Scheme and former member of academic staff in School of HCS
Derek Simpson Regional officer, Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union and former member of the Board of Governors
Simon Beaufoy Award-winning screenwriter
1997
1997 Honorary doctorate
Johnny Ball TV presenter on science and engineering education
Sean Bean Actor
Professor Sir Harold Kroto Nobel Prizewinner
Matthew Parris Journalist
Professor Ken Pounds Chief executive, Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council
Professor John Tarn Pro Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool and Vice Chair, Peak Park Joint Planning Board
1997 Honorary fellowship
*Dorothy Dixon-Barrow Formerly of the Race Equality Unit, Sheffield City Council
Nick Kemp Director of the Engineering Employers' Federation, Sheffield and former member of the Board of Governors
Dr J Mike Rodgers Formerly senior lecturer, School of Engineering and member of the Board of Governors
*Graham Solley Formerly head of recreation, Sheffield Hallam University
1996
1996 Honorary doctorate
Harold (Dickie) Bird International cricket umpire
John Bridgeman Director general of the Office of Fair Trading
Bruce Millan Former European Commissioner
Sir Sydney Samuelson British Film Commissioner
Sir William Stubbs Former chief executive, Further Education Funding Council
Sir Crispin Tickell Warden, Green College, Oxford
Anne Watts Equal opportunities director, Midland Bank
1996 Honorary fellowship
Mavis Ainsworth Director, School of Cultural Studies
Betty Codona Director of coaching, English Basketball Association
Jasmine Harfoot Managing director, Land Instruments International (former Governor of the University)
1995
1995 Honorary doctorate
Dr Peter Watson Chief executive, AEA Technology
Marina Warner Writer
Dr Dorothy Rowe Writer and former lecturer in the field of psychology
Sir Bob Reid Chair, London Electricity Plc
Dominique Damon Chief operating officer, Alusuisse Lonza Holdings and Chief Executive Officer, Lawson Mardon Packaging SA
Sir Neil Cossons Director, The Science and Industrial Technology Museum
*Marti Caine Entertainer
Rodney Bickerstaffe Associate secretary, UNISON
Professor Chris Baines Enviromental adviser, writer and broadcaster
1995 Honorary fellowship
Dr Bill Geary Retired principal lecturer, School of Science - Chemistry
Audrey Rose Retired principal lecturer, School of Leisure and Food Management - Home Economics
1994
1994 Honorary doctorate
Gerald Clerehugh Director of research and technology, British Gas
Joe Cocker Blues singer
Roy Hattersley, MP Deputy leader of the Labour Party, 1983 - 1992
Brian Oakley, CBE Leader of the UK's National Research Programme in Information Technology, 1983 - 1987
*Sir Peter Shepherd Chairman of the Shepherd Group of Companies
John Sellars Chief executive of BTEC, 1983 - 1994
1994 Honorary fellowship
Kenneth Hawley Custodian of Wortley Top Forge
Very Rev. John Gladwin Provost of Sheffield Cathedral
Pat McGarry Former University porter and Chief Shop Steward
Harold (Bev) Stokes Chairman of Northern General Hospital Trust
1993
1993 Honorary doctorate
Sir Anthony Gill Chair of Lucas Industries
Brenda Hudson Joint president of UNISON
Hanif Kureishi Writer and scriptwriter
Diana Lamplugh Director of Suzy Lamplugh Trust
Lord Mason of Barnsley Politician
1993 Honorary fellowship
Reverend Dr Leslie Green Former University Principal Chaplain and public orator
Gary Hetherington and Kath Hetherington Manager and director of Sheffield Eagles RLFC
Robert Jackson Sports presenter, Radio Sheffield
Peter Newman Chair of the Board of Governors, 1989 - 1993
1992
1992
*Councillor Doris Askham Lord Mayor of Sheffield, 1991 - 1992
Eric Glover Secretary General, Chartered Institute of Bankers
Professor Frederick Jenner Professor of psychiatry, University of Sheffield, 1967 - 1992
Mrs Steve Shirley OBE Founder director, FI Group plc
Eric Wardle Principal, Norton College, Sheffield, 1986 - 1992
1991
1991
*Sir Derek Birley Vice-Chancellor, University of Ulster, 1984 - 1991
Eric Bolton Chief inspector of schools, 1981 - 1983
Susan Campbell MBE Executive secretary, National Coaching Foundation, Leeds
Dr John (Jack) Earls Principal, Humberside Polytechnic, 1983 - 1990
Nick Park Animator, Aardman Animations, Bristol
Professor John Parnaby Director, Lucas Applied Technology, Lucas Industries plc
Helen Sharman Cosmonaut
Hugh Sykes Master Cutler, Sheffield, 1990 - 1991
1990
1990
Norman Adsetts OBE Chairman of Sheffield Insulations Group. Director of Sheffield Development Corporation, past President of the Chamber of Commerce
*A M (Tony) Davis Former Secretary and Clerk to the Governing Body of the Polytechnic from 1969 to 1989
Her Grace The Duchess of Devonshire Author and businesswoman
Professor Derek Gladwell OBE Former head of the Polytechnic's Department of Food and Tourism Management from 1969 - 1989
Professor David Hills Former head of the Polytechnic's Department of Metals and Materials Engineering from 1970 to 1989
The Lindsay String Quartet Sheffield based internationally renowned chamber ensemble
Eric Robinson Chairman of working group which led to creation of Polytechnics. Director of Lancashire Polytechnic from 1985 - 1990
Geoffrey Sims OBE FRSA Vice-Chancellor of Sheffield University, 1974 - 1990
Bill Walton Chief Education Officer of Sheffield Local Education Authority since, 1985 - 1990
1989
1989
Professor Kamalini Bhansali Vice Chancellor of the SNDT Women's University, Bombay, India. One of India's foremost educationalists and academic administrators
Frank Davis Former Managing Director of W A Tyzack Limited. Polytechnic Governor from 1977 to 1989 and Deputy Chairman of Governing Body from 1980.
Margaret Drabble CBE Born in Sheffield and one of the country's most distinguished novelists
*Professor Sir David Phillips FRS Professor of Molecular Biophysics at the University of Oxford. Chairman of the Advisory Boardfor the Research Councils
Joyce Sutton Head of the Post-16 Service for Hearing Impaired Students in Sheffield
Tom Wood Artist and graduate of the Polytechnic
1988
1988
David Clark CBE Retiring Chairman of Yorkshire and Humberside Regional Management Centre
Dr Arthur Lawrence Former Consultant Haematologist of the Northern General Hospital, Sheffield
*James Sterland MBE OBE Former Lord Mayor of Sheffield and former Chair of the Sites and Buildings Committee
Douglas Thacker Former Deputy Principal of the Polytechnic
*Colin Thomas CBE Former Chief Inspector of Probation at the Home Office and Chief Probation Officer of South Yorkshire
Herol 'Bomber' Graham Boxing Champion
1987
1987
David Blunkett MP Former leader of Sheffield City Council
*Emeritus Professor J E Emery Emeritus professor of paediatric pathology, University of Sheffield
Jack Illingworth Trade unionist and Governor of the Polytechnic
Bruce Oldfield International designer
Sir Alistair Pilkington Former chairman of the Council for National Academic Awards
*Clare Venables Director of the Crucible Theatre
1986
1986
Ron Arnold HMI senior staff inspector
*Sir Michael Clapham Chairman of the Council of Academic Awards, Deputy Chairman of Llyods Bank and Chairman of the CBI
Harry Dowson Deputy head teacher, Earl Marshall School; Member of NUT National Executive
*Lt Col Gerald Haythornthwaite Professional assistant, Council for the Protection of Rural England 1936 - 1939, 1945 - 1984
Dr Edwin Kerr Retiring chief officer of the Council for National Academic Awards
*Dr Patric Nuttgens Former director of Leeds Polytechnic
Professor Eric Sainsbury Professor of social administration, University of Sheffield
1985
1985
G Michael A Harrison Chief education officer, City of Sheffield
Barry Hines Author and playwright; honorary writer in residence, Sheffield City Polytechnic
Dr Frederick B Pickering Retiring reader, Department of Metals and Materials Engineering, Sheffield City Polytechnic
Professor Eric Wilkes Chair of Community Medicine, Sheffield University; Medical Director, St Luke's Hospice; former governor of Sheffield City Polytechnic
1984
1984
Sebastian Coe Olympic 1500 metres champion and holder of a number of records
Kenneth Jaques President of Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators
Michael Barrett-Brown First principal of Northern College
Brian Hanson Former chief education officer, City of Sheffield
1983
1983
Professor J P C Roach Division of Education, University of Sheffield
Dr Richard Hoggart Warden, Goldsmith's College
Dame Cicely Saunders Medical director, St Christopher's Hospice
*Alan Prince Assistant director of research, GEC Hirst Laboratories
Peter G Willmore
1982
1982
*Professor William Carr Professor of History, University of Sheffield
Sir Kenneth Corfield Chairman of Engineering Council and Chairman of Standard Telephones and Cables
Marion Jepson Formerly Senior Consultant, Community Medicine, Sheffield Area Health Authority
Dr George Tolley Former Principal, Sheffield Polytechnic
*Herbert E McGee Past Master Cutler, Chairman of Presto Tools Ltd
James R Roberts Retired HMI
Councillor Ronald Thwaites Leader of South Yorkshire County Council
1981
1981
Right Hon J Ashley Member of Parliament for Stoke-on-Trent
Leonard W Ashworth Chief executive, Davy Engineering Industries, London (formerly Davy-Loewy, Sheffield)
Sir Geoffrey Chandler Director general, National Economic Development Office
*Councillor P Horton Chairman of Sheffield Education Committee
*Cyril Walker Principal lecturer, Department of Chemistry, Sheffield City Polytechnic
1980
1980
*Kenneth C Barraclough Metallurgical historian and former president of the Sheffield Metallurgical and Engineering Association
*George Caborn District secretary of Amalgamated Engineering Union and chairman of Personnel Committee of the Governing Body
*Bernard E Cotton Master Cutler, president of Samuel Osborn Ltd and former deputy chairman of Governing Body
*Very Rev Frank Curtis Provost of Sheffield
*H Herzog Art historian and former governor of the former Polytechnic and City Polytechnic
J F Mann Secretary of the Schools Council and formerly deputy chief education officer, Sheffield
*Jack Springett Education officer, Association of Metropolitan Authorities
1979
1979
Professor Frank A Benson Dean of Faculty of Engineering, Sheffield University
Sir Derek Ezra Chairman, National Coal Board
*Herbert Delauney Hughes Former principal of Ruskin College
David Mellor Former student and governor, designer
Sir Richard O'Brien Chairman, Manpower Services Commission
*Mary Ryan Chairwoman, South Yorkshire County Council
Rowland Walker Chairman, Rotary Electric Company
Thomas Paul Watson Managing director, Sheffield Newspapers Ltd
1978
1978
*Winifred M Golding Former Lord Mayor of Sheffield
Graham Hughes Education adviser to the Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Company
*Lord Murray General secretary, Trades Union Congress (TUC)
Lt Col James Hugh Neill Chairman, James Neill & Co
*Harold Parkin Director, Social and Personnel Policy BSC Special Steels Division
*Dennis Spooner Head of Beaver Hill School and Member of Sheffield District Council Education Committee
1977
1977
Sir John Michael Carlisle Chairman, Sheffield Area Health Authority
*Patience Sheard Former chairwoman of the South Yorkshire Environment Committee
Sir Robert Scholey Chief executive and deputy chairman of the British Steel Corporation
*Sir Alex Smith Director of Manchester Polytechnic and Chairman of the Schools Council
Priscilla H F Young Director of the Central Council for Education and Training in Social Work
1976
1976
*Sir Misha Black Professor of industrial design, Royal College of Art
*Sir Michael Clapham Chairman of the Council for National Academic Awards
*Sir Eric Mensforth Deputy chairman, John Brown & Co. Ltd; former Chairman of the Governing Body of Sheffield Polytechnic
*Councillor W Owen Chairman of the Governing Body of Sheffield Polytechnic
*Tom Driver General secretary of the National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education
*Cllr Mrs Enid Anne Hattersley Chairman of the Libraries and Arts Committee, Sheffield District Council
*William Sales Hill Headmaster of Myers Grove School, Sheffield
*Stuart Maclure Editor of the Times Educational Supplement
*Dr Henry John Peake Former principal of Sheffield City College of Education
James Platt Director of the Central Bureau for Education Visits and Exchanges
1975
1975
*Dr John H Chesters Former director of British Iron and Steel Research Association and Chairman of the Polytechnic Science Advisory Board
*Dr Henry W French Former senior chief inspector, DES
*John Pate Member of the Metropolitan County Council; Chairman of the South Yorkshire Policy Authority; former member of the Sheffield City Council; former Governor of the Polytechnic and College of Technology
*Professor Norbert Segard Director, Polytechnicum de Lille; French Minister for Overseas Trade
1974
1974
*Reverend Frank Duckworth Member of the City of Sheffield Education Committee
*Geoffrey Thomas Harris Former managing director, Jessop Saville Ltd
*Sir Hugh Robson Vice Chancellor, University of Sheffield; former Governor of Sheffield Polytechnic
*John Charles William Stead Former managing director of Batchelors Foods Ltd; Chairman Yorkshire Council for Further Education
1973
1973  
*Edward Barker Former chief constable of Sheffield and Rotherham
Harry Francis Constantine Director, City Art Galleries
*George Croft Principal, Granville College of Further Education
*Alderman Sir Ronald Ironmonger Leader of the Sheffield City Council
1972
1972 
*Harold Brook Crombie Clerk to the Cutlers' Company
*Howard Poulson Forder Managing director of British Steel Corporation, Special Steels Division
Anthony Barmore Hampton Chairman of C & J Hampton Ltd
*Alexander Ritchie Hogg Divisional officer of the Iron and Steel Trades Federation
*Frank Robert Hornby Chief officer and vice-chairman, Council for National Academic Awards
1971
1971
Professor Kenneth Mercer Entwistle Professor of metallurgy, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
*Professor Robert Yorke Goodden Professor of the School of Silver-smithing and Jewellery, Royal College of Art
*William Gregory Ibberson Chairman, George Ibberson & Co
*George Ronald Pryor Chairman, Edward Pryor & Co Ltd
*Vernon Milton Thornes Secretary, Sheffield Trades and Labour Council
1970
1970
*John N Hancock Former managing director George Longdon, Governor of College of Technology
*William Campbell Heselwood Metallurgist, University of Sheffield
*Professor Arthur G Quarrell Professor of metallurgy, University of Sheffield
*Cyril Nott Taylor Director of engineering, Employers (Sheffield) Association, Governor of College of Technology
1969
1969 
*John H Harwood Former principal, Sheffield College of Art
*Jack Hiles Former principal, College of Technology
*Dr William D Pugh Director of personnel, British Steel Corp
Professor Kenneth Rowntree Art historian
*Dr F Mary Green Headteacher, Abbeydale Grammar School
News from Sheffield Hallam University

Sheffield Hallam University, City Campus, Howard Street, Sheffield S1 1WB, UK

Phone +44 (0)114 225 5555 | Fax +44 (0)114 225 4449

How we use cookies

Privacy policy

Freedom of information

Accessibility

Sitemap

Legal information