Skip to content

Staff

Thin Films Research Centre Staff

A
Adam Professor Emeritus Alison Professor Emeritus of Science, Technology and Society
Akhgar Professor Babak Professor of Informatics and Director of CENTRIC
Andrews Professor Simon Professor of Conceptual Structures in Computer Science
Appiah Dr Kofi Lecturer in Computer Science
Atherton Michelle Senior Lecturer in Fine Art
Atkinson Professor Paul Professor of Design and Design History
Autogena Lise Professor of Cross-Disciplinary Art
B
Bacchus Daniel Principal Lecturer, Subject Group Leader - Animation and Digital Media Production
Bairstow John
Ball Nigel Senior Lecturer in Design
Banks Professor James Professor of Criminology
Bassi Dr Camila Senior Lecturer in Human Geography
Bates Dr Chris Principal Lecturer in Software Engineering, Graphics and Multimedia
Battle Steve Packaging Technologist
Batty Steven Senior Lecturer of Interior Design
Billau Sally Senior Lecturer in Interior Design
Bissett Andrew Senior Lecturer in Software Engineering, Graphics and Multimedia
Blohm Jane Senior Lecturer
Bowman Pamela Principal Lecturer
Bows Andrea Administrator and PA to Heads of Research Centres
Braddick Ian Administrator (Art and Design Research Centre)
Brewster Ben Researcher
Bridgen Liz Principal Lecturer in Public Relations and Undergraduate Recruitment Lead for Department of Media Arts and Communication
Brown Chloë Senior Lecturer in Fine Art
Butler Senior Lecturer Rose Senior Lecturer Fine Art
C
Canter Dr Lily Senior Lecturer in Journalism
Cere Dr Rinella Reader in Media and Cultural Studies
Chamberlain Professor Paul Co-Director C3RI, Head of Art and Design Research Centre, Director of Lab4Living and Director of Design Futures
Christer Kirsty Research Associate
Ciolfi Professor Luigina Professor of Human Centred Computing
Clarke Associate Professor David Associate Professor
Colley Rachael Senior Lecturer in Jewellery and Metalwork
Corazzo James Principal Lecturer in Graphic Design and Departmental Lead for Learning, Teaching and Assessment
Cotterrell Professor David Director of Research Institute (Culture & Creativity)
Counsell Alison Senior Lecturer
Craig Dr Claire Professor of Design and Creative Practice in Health
Cunliffe-Charlesworth Dr Hilary Principal Lecturer in Media and Public Relations and Department Lead for Learning Teaching and Assessment
D
Davey Steffi Researcher (Interactive Design)
Day Tony Researcher
Dearden Professor Andy Professor of Interactive Systems Design
Dein Jenny Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
Deller Dr Ruth Reader in Media and Communication
Dexter Matt Research Associate
Di Nuovo Dr Alessandro Professor of Machine Intelligence
Doherty Dr Kathy Head of Postgraduate Research
Domdouzis Konstantinos Senior Lecturer
Dulake Nick Senior Industrial Designer
Durber Jeff Senior Lecturer, Collaborative Course Leader BA Jewellery and Metalwork (SHU/SHAPE Hong Kong)
E
Edgar Matt Principal Lecturer in Graphic Design and Operational Lead for Visual Communication
Evans Richard Principal Lecturer
F
Fedotova Oksana Senior Lecturer in Creative Media
Fisher Mark Course Leader
Ford Lee Senior Lecturer in Graphic Design
G
Gent Dr Susannah Senior lecturer (Film and Media Production)
Gibson Dr Helen Principal Research Fellow
Gillott Alexander
Goodby Professor John Professor of Arts and Culture
Grantham Helen Projects Researcher
Green Dr Geff Deputy Head of Department - Media Arts and Communication
Grint Ken Lecturer in Creative Media
Gunning Michael Researcher
Gwilt Dr Alison Reader in Fashion and Sustainability
H
Habgood Dr Jacob Senior Lecturer in Software Engineering, Graphics and Multimedia
Hall Christopher Senior Lecturer in Journalism
Hall Dr Sheldon Reader in Film and Television
Hanson Maria Course Leader
Hartle Stephanie Senior Lecturer in Film and Photography and Course Leader in Photography
Hawley Glyn
Heath Professor Virginia Professor of Film
Helliwell Christopher
Heys Paul Principal Lecturer, Graphic Design and Art and Design Employability Lead
Hirsch Laurie Senior Lecturer in Computing
Hirst Dr Andrew Principal Lecturer in Information Systems
Honnor Alison Impact Manager
Howson Tracey Administration Officer
Hudson Frazer Course Leader
J
Jarvinen Dr Aki Subject Group Leader
Johnson Professor Esther Professor of Film and Media Arts
Jones Anthony Principal Industrial Designer at Design Futures
Jones Martin Senior lecturer
Judge Marie
K
Khazaei Dr Babak Senior Lecturer in Software Engineering, Graphics and Multimedia
Kilby Dr Laura Head of Centre for Culture Media and Society
Kirkby John Creative Director, Design Futures Packaging
Kivland Dr Sharon Reader in Fine Art
Knight Chris Senior Lecturer in Jewellery and Metalwork
L
Lander Amy Administrator to Postgraduate Research Activity and the Communication and Computing Research Centre (CCRC).
Langley Dr Joe Senior Research Fellow in Healthcare Innovation
Lazenby Michèle Senior Lecturer
Leader Mark Senior Lecturer
Leaver Jackie Senior Lecturer
Lee Jeremy Principal Lecturer in Creative Media
Lee Joanne Senior Lecturer in Graphic Design
Leitão Roxanne Researcher
Levick-Parkin Dr Melanie MFA Design Course Leader, Senior Lecturer Design
Lewis Justin Senior Lecturer Media Arts
Lindley Shirley Knowledge Transfer Manager
Ling Dr Yuen Senior Lecturer
Lockley Dr Eleanor Research Fellow
Lyons Toby
M
Machin Timothy Gallery Manager
Macqueen Peter Packaging Designer
Mallett Dr Rebecca Principal Lecturer
Marchang Dr Jims Lecturer (Course Leader of Cybersecurity)
Marshall Dr Mark Lecturer in Software Engineering
McCarthy Reader in Fine Art Penny Reader in Fine Art
McCormack TC Senior Lecturer in Fine Art
McDonald Kieran Senior Lecturer
McEntaggart Paddy Senior Lecturer
McSeveny Dr Kerry Research Fellow
Morrish David Senior Lecturer in Fashion Design
Mwitondi Dr Kassim Senior Lecturer
N
Nisiotis Dr Louis Senior Lecturer/Course Leader BSc Business and Digital Technologies VR/AR/MR, Virtual Worlds, Immersive Learning Technologies, Cyber-Physical-Social-Systems
Noble Liz
O
O'Brien Shelley Senior Lecturer (Stage and Screen)
O'Brien Sinead Specialist Visiting Lecturer
O'Dubhghaill Dr Cóilín Senior Research Fellow
O'Toole Senior Lecturer Carmel Senior Lecturer Public Relations
P
Palmer Dr Nicola Head of Doctoral Training (Sheffield Hallam University Doctoral School)
Parkin Mark Senior Lecturer
Partridge Rebecca Design Researcher
Petrelli Professor Daniela Professor of Interaction Design
Phelan Ivan Principal Research Fellow
Phillips Mark Course Leader
Pollard Andy Course Leader for MA Arts and Cultural Management and Senior Lecturer
Pons Colin Course Leader in MA Filmmaking
Pranggono Dr Bernardi Senior Lecturer in Computer Network Engineering
R
Ramamurthy Professor Anandi Professor in Media and Culture
Reed Heath
Reeve Hester Reader in Fine Art
Roast Dr Christopher Reader
Robinson Andrew Senior Lecturer in Film and Photography
Robson John Senior Lecturer in Design and Technology Education
Roddis Professor Jim Professor of Design, Emeritus Professor
Rodgers Diane Senior Lecturer
Rodrigues Professor Marcos Head of GMPR Geometric Modelling and Pattern Recognition Group
Rodriguez-Amat Dr Joan Principal Lecturer, Subject Group Leader for Media and Photography
Roe Julie Project Co-ordinator of Design Futures and Lab4Living
Rucklidge Joanna Senior Lecturer in Illustration & Graphic Design
S
Saunders Jonathan Researcher (Serious Games Developer)
Scott Sue Senior Administrator
Shaw Dr Becky Reader in Fine Art and Postgraduate Research Tutor for the Art and Design Research Centre
Shenfield Dr. Alex Associate Professor in Machine Learning
Shin Dr Chi-Yun Principal Lecturer, Film Studies
Simmonds Gary Senior Lecturer and Course Leader
Slack Dr Frances Senior Lecturer, Information Systems; Postgraduate Research Tutor, Computing
Sneddon Andrew Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Fine Art and course leader for BA (Hons) Creative Art Practices
Soranzo Dr Alessandro Reader
Southern Dr Neil Senior Lecturer
Speidel Dr Suzanne Principal Lecturer
Stanford Dean
Stanton Andy Creative and Technical Design Researcher
Stirling Dr Eve Principal Lecturer Design, Subject Group Leader Post Graduate and Fine Art
Summers Dean Course Leader for BA (Hons) and MArt Film and Media Production
Swann Dr David Professor in Design
T
Tan Dr Michael Associate Professor
Ternan Melvyn Senior Lecturer
U
Uruchurtu Dr Elizabeth Senior Lecturer in Business Computing
V
Vallance Rachel Senior Lecturer of Interior Design
W
Waddington Professor David Head of Communication and Computing Research Centre
Waddington Nick Design Futures Studio Manager
Watson Annie Subject Group Leader Film and Photography
Waudby Carolyn Senior Lecturer
Webb Neil Senior Lecturer in Sound Design
Westerman Julie Senior Lecturer
White Darcy Principal Lecturer in Film and Photography
Whitehead Jennifer
Wild Sarah Research Institute Manager
Willox Matt
Wilson David Course Leader in Creative Media
Wilson Professor Keith Fine Art
Wood Jonathan Senior Lecturer in Graphic Design
Wright Ron Senior Lecturer in Sound
Y
Young Gordon Principal Lecturer in Design, Regional and Global Engagement Lead
Yoxall Dr Alaster Principal Research Fellow in Human Centered Engineering
Z
Zellweger Professor Christoph Professor of Art and Design

Cancel event

Are you sure you want to cancel your place on Saturday 12 November?

Close