f356b28f-5e27-4c80-9cf8-d8133ec652d0

Skip to content

Alumni Privacy Notice

Introduction

From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will replace the Data Protection Act and govern the way that organisations use personal data.  Personal data is information relating to an identifiable living individual.

Transparency is a key element of the GDPR and this Privacy Notice is designed to inform you:

  • how and why the University uses your personal data,
  • what your rights are under GDPR, and,
  • how to contact us so that you can exercise those rights.

This Privacy Notice is for alumni (former students) of Sheffield Hallam University, the Polytechnic and our founding colleges. For Privacy Notices for other university stakeholders, please see here.

The University holds over 240,000 records for alumni of Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield City Polytechnic and the founding colleges, managed primarily by the Development and Alumni Relations Office (DARO). We aim to keep alumni connected to, informed about and engaged with the University beyond graduation. We do this through bespoke communications and events, benefits and services exclusively for alumni and opportunities to contribute to Sheffield Hallam in a variety of ways, such as alumni profiles, mentoring, guest-speaking and donating to the Hallam Fund.

  • Why are we processing your personal data?

    It is necessary for the University to process your personal data in order to meet our public tasks (which includes awarding degrees and qualifications)

    • To record and report on students who successfully obtain qualifications from the University and become alumni, including employment destination and progression after graduation
    • To produce reports and returns for funding agencies, government departments and public bodies and to facilitate student and graduate participation in national surveys where the University is required to do so
    • To offer replacement award certificates, results transcripts, degree verifications, course syllabus breakdowns and references
    • To support the verification of awards conferred by the University

    It is necessary for the University to process your personal data in order to fulfil all aspects of our contract with you

    • To facilitate Graduation ceremonies. For more information on how personal data is processed for Graduation, please see here
    • To offer 1:1 coaching, job search support and internship opportunities through the University's Careers and Employability Service's graduate support programme
    • To offer enterprise start-up advice and support, and business incubation space, through the University's Enterprise team.

    There are also a number of legitimate business purposes for which the University processes your data

    • To analyse the progression of alumni from graduation into employment and beyond - this includes desk-based research and drawing on publicly available information
    • To send you information and updates about the University and availability of alumni benefits, services and facilities
    • To invite you to get involved with University activities, including events, fundraising (e.g. donating to the Hallam Fund) and other ways of giving back (e.g. mentoring, guest speaking)
    • To tailor our communications based on evidence of your engagement with the University and your preferences (what you choose to receive and how you choose to receive it)
    • To make the most appropriate approaches to alumni where existing information indicates a potential ability to support the university. As we are an educational charity this might be by donating to the university or otherwise supporting the University, based on your skills and experience (for example in an advisory board member role or by mentoring current students). As part of this processing, we may conduct research (including profiling and wealth screening) to support these approaches and ensure they are appropriate and not outside the reasonable expectations of our alumni
    • To evaluate our alumni benefits (including Careers and Employability services), access to facilities, opportunities, events and fundraising to ensure they are appropriate and fit for purpose
    • To keep the data we hold for you as up to date and accurate as possible. This includes screening data to remove deceased or uncontactable alumni from our mailing lists. This also includes screening against the telephone preference service (TPS) to ensure that numbers registered with this service are not called (unless explicit consent has been given)

    We may also ask for your consent to use your personal data for other purposes when you

    • register with our online alumni communities
    • register for a University event, on and off campus
    • submit or work with us to produce a profile, case study, video and/or photography

    You will be given additional information for each purpose and have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

    Where we process sensitive personal data, we will rely on the conditions in Article 9 of the GDPR: explicit consent, vital interests, legal claims, substantial public interest, archiving/research.

  • Which Personal Data do we Collect and Use?

    In order to provide our services we need to collect and use your personal data. Below is a list of what this may include:

    * Denotes information which may contain data classified as sensitive personal data/special categories of personal data under the GDPR and as such is subject to a greater level of control and protection.
    V Denotes information which you provide on a voluntary basis or where you are given the option of “prefer not to say”.

    a) Contact information and personal details

    • Student ID
    • HESA ID
    • Alumni ID
    • Name(s) - including former names
    • Address(es)
    • Telephone number(s)
    • Email address(es)
    • Dietary requirements (stored and processed solely for the facilitation of event access) (V)  
    • Gender
    • Country of birth/Country of domicile
    • Age/Date of Birth
    • Social media account URLs
    • Spouse/partner name (V)
    • Marital status (V)
    • Links to fellow alumni/family who are alumni (V)
    • Extra-curricular activities (SU governance role, club/society leadership, course/department rep, mentoring, Hallam Awards etc.)
    • Equality monitoring*V

    b) Your academic and award records

    • Course details
    • Mode of study (FT/PT/Distance etc.)
    • Dates of attendance, award and graduation
    • Collaborative partner institution
    • Student interests (V)
    • Bursary/scholarship information
    • Use of and engagement with University services, activities and events (e.g. Careers & Employability, Venture Matrix, Graduation)

    c) Information relating to your career, employment and post-University life

    • Employment status (V)
    • Employer details (V)
    • Job title (V)
    • Income (V)
    • Industry and profession (V)
    • Dates of employment (V)
    • Curriculum Vitae (V)
    • Company/business profile
    • Location (address/city/country)
    • Voluntary roles/Charity roles
    • Directorships/Trusteeships
    • Further study (SHU or non-SHU)
    • Honours, awards and fellowships (e.g. OBE)
    • Academic/professional memberships (e.g. MRICS)
    • Press/media appearances
    • Career profile (V)
    • Wealth profile

    d) Information relating to your disability

    • Reasonable adjustments (stored and processed solely for the facilitation of event access)* (V)

    e) Information relating to your engagement with the University since graduation

    • Online alumni community registration (v)
    • Survey/update form responses (V)
    • Enquiry details (emails, telephone calls, letters to SHU)
    • Event registration and attendance (V)
    • Telephone call responses (v)
    • Fundraising responses (including donations) (V)*
    • Quotations within alumni profiles (v)
    • Photograph(s) (V)
    • Video(s) (V)
    • LinkedIN alumni group membership
    • Completion of the DLHE/Graduate Outcomes survey
    • Engagement/response to communications sent to you (opens, clicks etc.)
    • Mentoring scheme participation
    • Contact preferences (V)
    • Engagement with the Careers and Employability Service (e.g. graduate support programme)
    • Business start-up advice and support provided
  • Sources

    Relevant information from your student record will form the basis of your alumni record which will be managed by the Development & Alumni Relations Office after graduation.

    Most of the data that we hold is collected directly from you as the data subject, either during your time as a student or after graduation (via online community profile(s), update forms etc.).Other sources of personal data may include:

    • DLHE/Graduate Outcomes surveys
    • other areas of the University
    • collaborative partner institutions
    • graduation booklets
    • online and print media (publicly available)
    • company websites (publicly available)
    • honours lists (publicly available)
    • data enrichment companies (including wealth screening)
  • Who do we share your data with?

    You should be aware that in order to provide our services we may need to share your personal data within the organisation or outside Sheffield Hallam University. The privacy of your personal data is paramount and will not be disclosed unless there is a justified purpose for doing so.  The University NEVER sells personal data to third parties.

    Your data may be shared with:

    • University staff who process the information for administrative, research, and student experience enhancement purposes (e.g. inviting alumni back as guest speakers). In the case of international alumni, this includes staff in our overseas offices.
    • Contractors and suppliers, where the University uses external services or has outsourced work which involves the use of alumni personal data on our behalf. The University will ensure that appropriate contracts and/or data sharing agreements are in place and that the contractors and suppliers process personal data in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable legislation. Examples of suppliers include IT services/providers, mailing services, fundraising consultants, photographers. If we need to transfer your personal information to another organisation for processing in countries that aren’t listed as 'adequate' by the European Commission, we’ll only do so if we have model contracts or other appropriate safeguards (protection) in place.
    • The University shares data with a number of organisations to facilitate academic, financial, and administrative functions  as a result of your student contract with us:
      • validating and professional bodies in connection with registration and awards
      • collaborating organisations that provide teaching, assessment or student support for a University course or apprenticeship (only for relevant alumni)
    • The University is also required to provide information to a number of government and public bodies to assist with their public tasks:
      • the police and/or other organisations responsible for safeguarding or investigating a crime where alumni may be involved
      • funding agencies, government departments and public bodies to produce reports and returns to facilitate graduate participation in national surveys, where the University is required to do so (e.g. Graduate Outcomes)
  • Security

    The University takes a robust approach to protecting the information it holds. This includes the installation and use of technical measures including firewalls and intrusion detection and prevention tools on the University network and segregation of different types of device; the use of tools on University computers to detect and remove malicious software and regular assessment of the technical security of University systems. University staff monitor systems and respond to suspicious activity. The University has Cyber Essentials certification.

    Alongside these technical measures there are comprehensive and effective policies and processes in place to ensure that users and administrators of University information are aware of their obligations and responsibilities for the data they have access to. By default, people are only granted access to the information they require to perform their duties. Training is provided to new staff joining the University and existing staff have training and expert advice available if needed.

  • Retention

    Your core alumni record, including details of your award is kept permanently so that your award can be verified in the long-term to future employers and educational providers. Additional alumni data, including details of services used, events attended, contact details and communication preferences etc. is held until you withdraw consent.

    For more information about the retention of your student data please see the Student Privacy Notice here.

  • Data Subject Rights

    One of the aims of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is to empower individuals and give them control over their personal data.
    The GDPR gives you the following rights:

    • The right to be informed
    • The right of access
    • The right to rectification
    • The right to erase 
    • The right to restrict processing
    • The right to data portability
    • The right to object
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    For more information about these rights please see here.

  • Contact Us

    You should contact the Development and Alumni Office if:

    • you have a query about how your data is used by the Development and Alumni Office

    Development and Alumni Relations
    Oneleven Building (4th floor)
    Sheffield Hallam University
    Arundel Gate
    Sheffield
    S1 1WB

    alumni@shu.ac.uk
    Telephone: 0114 225 4454

    You should contact the Careers and Employability Centre if:

    • you have a query about how your data is used by the Careers and Employability team

    Careers and Employability Centre
    Sheffield Hallam University
    City Campus
    Howard Street
    Sheffield
    S1 2LX

    Email careers@shu.ac.uk

    Phone 0114 225 3752

    You should contact the Data Protection Officer if:

    • you would like to request copies of your personal data held by the University please see our info about SARs (a subject access request)
    • you would like to exercise your other rights (e.g. to have inaccurate data rectified, to restrict or object to processing) please contact our Data Protection Officer. 
    • you have a query about how your data is used by the University
    • you would like to report a data security breach (e.g. if you think your personal data has been lost or disclosed inappropriately)
    • you would like to complain about how the University has used your personal data

    Data Protection Officer
    Governance Services
    City Campus
    Howard Street
    Sheffield
    S1 1WB

    DPO@shu.ac.uk

    Telephone: 0114 225 5555

  • Further Information and Support

    Please see more information about how the University uses personal data here.

    The Information Commissioner is the regulator for GDPR.  The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has a website with information and guidance for members of the public:
    https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

    The Information Commissioner's Office operates a telephone helpline, live chat facility and email enquiry service.  You can also report concerns online.  For more information please see the Contact Us page of their website:
    https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

    The University is required to provide data to HESA for regulatory and analytical purposes. Please see the HESA privacy notices.

Share this page

Cancel event

Are you sure you want to cancel your place on Saturday 12 November?

Close