Skip to content

  1. About us
  2. Our people
  3. Honorary awards
  4. Honorary awards archive

Honorary awards archive

The degree of Doctor of the University (D.Univ) is awarded to people who have achieved distinction in the fields of learning, the arts, public life, community service and/or have made a distinctive contribution to Sheffield Hallam University, the city of Sheffield or the region.

Sheffield Hallam University has been awarding honorary doctorates since gaining status as a university in 1993; it has been awarding honorary fellowships, based on similar criteria, since 1969.

Honorary Fellows & Doctors 1969-2015

Please note that the titles and descriptions are as they were at the time of the award. They do not take account of more recent developments.

*Deceased

             
  • 2015

    Baroness Valerie Amos Lifelong campaigner for human rights and equality and the first black woman to lead a UK university with her appointment to Director of SOAS, London, from September 2015
    Dr Louise Brooke-Smith CEO of Brooke-Smith, a planning and development consultancy, and recent President of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, the first woman to hold the role.
    Sir Andrew Cash OBE Chief Executive of Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, knighted in 2009 for services to the health industry.
    Nicole Cooke MBE Former professional cyclist and Commonwealth, Olympic and World Road Race champion.
    Jerry Dammers Founder member, keyboard player and primary songwriter of the ska revival band The Specials and noted anti-apartheid campaigner, recognised by the South African government through the award of the Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in April 2014.
    Bruce Houlder CB QC DL A barrister and lawyer engaged in training and working in the human rights arena in various countries for more than 20 years before working on a number of projects with the Helena Kennedy Centre for International Justice at Sheffield Hallam University.
    Dame Fiona Kendrick DBE Chief Executive of Nestlé UK and Ireland, this award recognises the distinguished contribution to the food and drink sector Fiona has made as wells as her outstanding work in promoting skills development and university-industry collaboration
    Jayne Pearce Jayne has worked in the media operations and communications sector more than 27 years and is a veteran of seven Olympic Games and six Football World Cups - both men's and women's
    Richard Wilson OBE A Scottish actor, theatre director and broadcaster with a long association with Sheffield Theatres and a huge profile as Victor Meldrew, the star of long-running BBC sitcom One Foot In The Grave. Wilson has also campaigned for gay rights.
  • 2014

    Professor John Brooks Vice-Chancellor, Manchester Metropolitan University
    Heather Croall Director, Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Dianne Jeffrey CBE Chair, AgeUK
    Baroness Helena Kennedy QC Distinguished UK lawyer
    Chung Wai Ping Global hospitality entrepeneur
    Martin Temple CBE Chair, Design Council (and long-standing connections to the Sheffield steel industry)
    David Threlfall Actor
    Gary Verity Chief Executive, Welcome to Yorkshire; oversaw the Grand Depart Tour de France leg in Yorkshire in 2014
  • 2013

    Julia Bradbury Broadcaster
    Kevin Curley Former Chief Executive, NAVCA
    Karen Darke Paralympian
    Max Fischer Restaurateur
    Doreen Lawrence Campaigner for justice
    Corin Mellor Designer and Creative Director David Mellor Design
    Chai Patel Services to healthcare and to the community
    James North-Hearn Services to the creative digital industry in South Yorkshire and beyond
    Leon Taylor Olympic medallist (diving) and a graduate of Sheffield Hallam University
  • 2012

    Mark Aston Sheffield Eagles Rugby League Coach (Chief Executive and Head Coach)
    David Baldwin Restaurateur (Baldwins Omega, Sheffield)
    George Buckley Entrepreneur; Chair, Arle Capital LLP
    Richard Caborn Politician
    Paul Deighton Chief Executive, London Olympic games Organising Committee
    Daniel Evans Artistic Director, Sheffield Theatres
    Tan Chik Heok Principal, Tunku Abdul Rahman College, Malaysia
    Bernard Hogan-Howe Commissioner, London Metropolitan Police
    Eliot Kennedy Music Producer
    Marina Lewycka Author and former staff member at Sheffield Hallam University
    Emily Maitlis Broadcaster
    Maurice Marks Entrepreneur; Director, OpinionPanel
    James Newman Former member of the University's Board of Governors
    Mark Ridgway Managing Director, Group Rhodes, Wakefield
    George Shaw Artist
    Sarah Stevenson Taekwondo World Champion
    Dianne Willcocks Former Vice-Chancellor, York St John University
  • 2011

    Kal Atwal Entrepeneur
    Mick Elliott Career in Public Arts
    Frank Eul Former Chair, Creative Sheffield and former Governor, Sheffield Hallam University
    Lesley Garrett CBE Opera singer
    Professor Celia Hoyles Director, National Centre for Excellence in the teaching of Mathematics
    Mo Laycock OBE Leader in national school leadership training
    Michael Morpurgo OBE Author, poet, playwright and librettist
    Julietta Patnick CBE Director, national NHS cancer screening programme
    Alex Pettifer MBE Prominent figure in development initiatives in Sheffield; former Head of Facilities Directorate at Sheffield Hallam University
    Ian Sarson Group Managing Director, Compass Group UK
    Howard Webb MBE Referee in the 2010 World Cup Final
  • 2010

    Christopher Bailey Chief creative officer at Burberry
    Anthony d'Offay  Art collector and philanthropist
    David Elleray  Former football referee
    John Foster Entrepreneur
    Professor Sir Christopher Frayling Cultural historian and broadcaster
    Michael Heller Entrepreneur and philanthropist
    Mark Herbert Film producer
    Nicholas Jeffrey Former Chair of the Board of Governors
    Ian Johnston Former senior civil servant and vice-chancellor
    Kate Rusby Folk singer and songwriter
    Jenny Watson Human rights and equality campaigner
    Dominic West  Actor
  • 2009

    Simon Armitage Writer
    David Brailsford CBE Sport Manager
    Jarvis Cocker Musician and Lyricist
    Richard Dale Television Producer
    Angela Galvin Arts Administrator
    Susan Gilroy Sportswoman
    Hilary Mantel Novelist
    Chris Rea Entrepreneur
    Karol Sikora Physician
    John Taylor Education Manager
    James Toseland Sportsman
    Rosalind Wollen Educationist
  • 2008

    Professor Dame Christine Beasley Chief Nurse, Department of Health
    Adam Boulton Broadcaster, Sky News Political Editor
    Lord Broers Academic and Engineer, former Vice Chancellor of the University of Cambridge
    Jonathan Crossley-Holland Education administrator, formerly Director of the Children and Young People's Directorate, Sheffield City Council
    Richard Hawley Muscian
    Emma Harrison Entrpreneur, Chair and Founder of Action for Employment (A4e)
    Professor John Holman Salters Professor of Chemical Education, University of York
    Michael Jelly Lawyer, Consultant Irwin Mitchell
    Steve Peat World, European and British Mountain biking champion
    Trevor Phillips OBE Broadcaster, politician, Chair of the Equalites and Human Rights Commission
    Brian Turner CBE Chef, restaurateur, food writer and broadcaster
    Stephen Venables Mountaineer and writer
  • 2007

    Professor Diana Green Former Vice-Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University
    Dame Kelly Holmes MBE Double Olympic gold medallist
    Mr Christopher Jewitt Managing Director of Footprint Tools Limited
    Mr Sarwar Khan Awan Community leader in Sheffield
    The Right Reverend Jack Nicholls Bishop of Sheffield
    Ms Novlette Balela Chief Executive of Sporting Equals Ltd
    Ms Vicky Seddon Former Head of the Learner Support Service in Student and Academic Services, Sheffield Hallam University
    Mr John Tams/td> Singer, songwriter, musician, theatre director and actor
    Mr Quentin Thompson Higher education consultant and former governor of Sheffield Hallam University
  • 2006

    *Professor Lisa Jardine Director of the Arts and Humanities Research Board
    Michael Vaughan Captain of the England Cricket Team
    Shami Chakrabati Director of the civil rights organisation Liberty
    Zahid Hamid Chief Executive of the Black Community Forum Ltd
    Sir David Henshaw Former Chief Executive of Liverpool City Council
    Julie Kenny Managing Director of Pyronix Limited
    Pam Liversidge Managing Director of Quest Investments Ltd and former University governor
    David Burrows Director of Business Strategy, Microsoft UK
    Mrs Justice Dobbs DBE QC High Court Judge
    *Emeritus Professor Ted Wragg Educationalist: teacher, academic and journalist
  • 2005

    Malorie Blackman Children’s author
    Professor Victor Burgin Millard Chair of Fine Art (Goldsmiths College)
    Gurinder Chadha Film director
    Hugh Facey MBE Executive Chairman of Gripple Limited
    Timothy Garton-Ash Director of the European Studies Centre at St Anthony’s College Oxford and journalist
    Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE, MBE Athlete and Assistant Head of Programme for UK Athletics’ Disability World Class Potential
    Thomas Heatherwick Sculptor and architect
    Sir Derek Jacobi Actor
    Sir Digby Jones Director General, CBI
    Graham Moore Chairman of Westfield Health Scheme
    Laura Moynahan Chief Executive, Netherthorpe and Upperthorpe Community Alliance
    Jenni Murray OBE Broadcaster
    Gervase Phinn Author and public speaker
    Vivien Pike Conductor/Director, Cantores Novae choir and national and international choral judge
    Sandi Rhys Jones OBE Engineering consultant with particular reference to promoting the role of women in engineering
    Ian Stewart CEO, Zoo Digital Group Plc
  • 2004

    Professor John Carlisle Founder of John Carlisle Partnerships
    Peter Charlton Editor of “The Star” newspaper
    Professor David Clutterbuck Leading authority on mentoring and learning behaviour in teams and Visiting Professor at Sheffield Hallam
    Professor Bill Harrison Retired Head of Centre for Science Education at Sheffield Hallam
    Dame Elisabeth Hoodless DBE Executive Director CSV
    Bob Kerslake Chief Executive at Sheffield City Council
    Donald Broughton Lyon Chairman of Sheffield First for Investment
    Valerie Elizabeth Rick Retired Director of School of Sport and Leisure Management at Sheffield Hallam
    Professor Dame Julie Higgins FRS Foreign Secretary of the Royal Society and Chair of the EPSRC
    Sean Mahon Chief Executive, Cattles plc
    Alison Nimmo Former Chief Executive of Sheffield One (the Urban Regeneration Company for Sheffield city centre)
    *Lord Scarbrough Lord Lieutenant of South Yorkshire.
    Brian Blessed Actor, climber and explorer
    Joe Simpson Mountaineer and author
  • 2003

    *Professor Norma Brook President of the Health Professions Council (HPC)
    Ashley Carson Assay Master, Sheffield Assay Office
    *Derek Dooley MBE Chairman of the Football Board of Sheffield United Club
    Richard Gregory Chairman of the Board of Governors SHU
    Dr Adam Hart-Davis Inventor/Broadcaster
    Kay Mellor Television Writer
    Isabella Moore CBE President of the Chamber of Commerce
    Martin Narey Director General of the Prison Service
    Ian Sharratt Architect (Winter Gardens)
    *Jane Tomlinson Charitable Fundraiser
  • 2002

    Professor William Alsop OBE Architect
    Rev Dr Inderjit Bhogal Director of Sheffield Urban Theology Unit
    The Lord Browne of Madingley Chief Executive of BP plc
    Jane Campbell MBE Chair of the Social Care Institute for Excellence
    Dr Debjani Chatterjee Writer, Editor, Storey Teller and Poet
    *Sir Martin Doughty Chairman of ‘English Nature’
    Brendan Ingle Ex Boxer
    Dr Nancy J Lane OBE Scientist
    Dr Ling Liong Sik Chairman of Council, Tunku Abdul Rahman College
    Grahame Morris Chief Executive of Sheffield Theatres
    Professor Andrew Motion Poet Laureate
    The Lord Ouseley of Peckham Rye Managing Director of Different Realities Partnership
    Paul Skelton Retired Professional Planner for Sheffield City Council
    Julian Spalding Research Fellow at the National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagan
    Michael Grandage Associate Director of The Crucible Theatre and the Donmar Warehouse
  • 2001

    Janet Barnes Director of the Craft Council
    Deborah Bull CBE Principal Dancer, The Royal Ballet
    Roy Clarke Television Scriptwriter
    Steve Cram MBE Chair, English Institute for Sport
    Dr Tony Crowther former Medical Director of St Luke’s Hospice
    *Audrey Hallam OBE former Deputy Chief Probation Officer for South Yorkshire
    *John Hoyland Artist
    Paul Jagger MBE Regional Secretary of the TUC and former SHU Governor
    Fiona MacCarthy Writer
    Sir Robert Malpas CBE Engineer
    *Sir Patrick Moore OBE CBE Astronomer
    Rabbi Julia Neuberger DBE Chief Executive, The Kings Fund
    Sir Bryan Nicholson Former Chancellor of Sheffield Hallam University
    The Baroness Platt of Writtle CBE Engineer
    Alan Powell Editor, The Sheffield Telegraph
    Polly Vacher Aviator
  • 2000

    Dr Alan Borg CBE FSA Director, Victoria and Albert Museum
    Professor Tim Brighouse Chief Education Officer, Birmingham
    Rita Britton Fashion Designer
    Mary Chapman Director General, Institute of Management
    Sue Pearson MBE Retired Head of Grace Owen Nursery School
    Lord Puttnam CBE Film Producer
    Elizabeth Rasekoala Director, African-Caribbean Network for Science and Technology
    Maeve Sherlock OBE Director, National Council for One Parent Families
    Vernon Smith Former Master Cutler
    Dr Gabrielle Syme Counsellor
    Howard Wilkinson Technical Director, The Football Association
  • 1999

    *Alan Aiken Chair of Whirlow Hall Farm Trust
    Isadora Aiken General Manager of Sheffield and District Afro-Caribbean Community Association (SADACCA)
    Dame Josephine Barstow Opera singer
    Eric Dancer CBE Managing Director, Dartington Crystal
    Professor Susan Greenfield Director of the Royal Institution
    Brian Lewis Poet and writer
    Doug Liversidge Former Master Cutler
    Ian McMillan Poet
    *John Peel OBE Broadcaster
    Rony Robinson Broadcaster
    Kath Shelton Education Advisor
    Sir Richard Sykes President of the British Association for the Advancement of Science
    Paddy Toomey Retired Director of Student Services at SHU
    Alan Tuckett OBE Chief Executive, National Institute for Adult Continuing Education
  • 1998

    Paul Allen Journalist, Radio Presenter and Stage Writer
    Julian Blackwell Chairman, Blackwell Group
    Sir Chris Bonington Mountaineer
    Hugh Brody Film Director and Writer
    Peter Cattaneo Film Director – The Full Monty
    Prof Graham Gibbs Head of Centre for Higher Education Practice, The Open University
    Jane Priestman Partner, Priestman Associates [Design Consultants]
    John Stoddart Principal, SHU
    Honorary Fellowship
    Dr Cheryle Berry Corporate Director of Education and Leisure, Middlesborough Borough Council and former Head of High Storrs School, Sheffield
    Richard Field Chairman, J & J Dyson Plc, Master Cutler 1997 and former member of the Board of Governors
    *Warren Gilchrist Retired Senior Academic, School of CMS, SHU
    Alan Sanders Project Director, Sheffield Family Mediation Scheme and former member of academic staff in School of HCS
    Derek Simpson Regional Officer, Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union and former member of the Board of Governors
  • 1997

    Johnny Ball TV presenter on science and engineering education
    Sean Bean Actor
    Prof Sir Harold Kroto Nobel Prizewinner
    Matthew Parris Journalist
    Prof Ken Pounds Chief Executive, Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council
    Prof John Tarn Pro Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool and Vice Chair, Peak Park Joint Planning Board
    Honorary Fellowship
    *Dorothy Dixon-Barrow Formerly of the Race Equality Unit, Sheffield City Council
    Nick Kemp Director Engineering Employers’ Federation, Sheffield and former member of the Board of Governors
    Dr J Mike Rodgers Formerly Senior Lecturer, School of Engineering and member of the Board of Governors
    *Graham Solley Formerly Head of Recreation, SHU
  • 1996

    Honorary Doctorate
    Mr Harold (Dickie) Bird International Cricket Umpire
    Mr John Bridgeman Director General of the Office of Fair Trading
    Mr Bruce Millan Former European Commissioner
    Sir Sydney Samuelson British Film Commissioner
    Sir William Stubbs Former Chief Executive, FEFC
    Sir Crispin Tickell Warden, Green College, Oxford
    Ms Anne Watts Equal Opportunities Director, Midland Bank
    Honorary Fellowship
    Mrs Mavis Ainsworth Director, School of Cultural Studies
    Ms Betty Codona Director of Coaching, English Basketball Association
    Mrs Jasmine Harfoot Managing Director, Land Instruments International (former Governor of the University)
  • 1995

    Honorary Doctorate
    Dr Peter Watson Chief Executive, AEA Technology
    Ms Marina Warner Writer
    Dr Dorothy Rowe Writer and former Lecturer in the field of Psychology
    Sir Bob Reid Chair, London Electricity Plc
    Ms Dominique Damon Chief Operating Officer, Alusuisse Lonza Holdings and Chief Executive Officer, Lawson Mardon Packaging SA
    Sir Neil Cossons Director, The Science and Industrial Technology Museum
    *Ms Marti Caine Entertainer
    Mr Rodney Bickerstaffe Associate Secretary, UNISON
    Professor Chris Baines Enviromental Adviser, Writer and Broadcaster
    Honorary Fellowship
    Dr Bill Geary Retired Principal Lecturer, School of Science - Chemistry
    Mrs Audrey Rose Retired Principal Lecturer, School of Leisure and Food Management - Home Economics
  • 1994

    Honorary Doctorate
    Gerald Clerehugh Director of Research and Technology, British Gas
    *Joe Cocker Blues singer
    Roy Hattersley, MP Deputy Leader of the Labour Party, 1983 - 1992
    Brian Oakley, CBE Leader of the UK's National Research Programme in Information Technology, 1983 - 1987
    *Sir Peter Shepherd Chairman of the Shepherd Group of Companies
    John Sellars Chief Executive of BTEC, 1983 - 1994
    Honorary Fellowship
    Kenneth Hawley Custodian of Wortley Top Forge
    Very Rev. John Gladwin Provost of Sheffield Cathedral
    Pat McGarry Former University porter and Chief Shop Steward
    Harold (Bev) Stokes Chairman of Northern General Hospital Trust
  • 1993

    Honorary Doctorate
    Sir Anthony Gill Chair of Lucas Industries
    Brenda Hudson Joint President of UNISON
    Hanif Kureishi Writer and Scriptwriter
    Diana Lamplugh Director of Suzy Lamplugh Trust
    Lord Mason of Barnsley Politician
    Honorary Fellowship
    Rev Dr Leslie Green Former University Principal Chaplain and Public Orator
    Gary Hetherington &
    Kath Hetherington 
    Manager & Director of Sheffield Eagles RLFC
    Robert Jackson Sports Presenter, Radio Sheffield
    Peter Newman Chair of the Board of Governors, 1989 - 1993
  • 1992

    Councillor Doris Askham Lord Mayor of Sheffield, 1991 - 1992
    Eric Glover Secretary General, Chartered Institute of Bankers
    Prof Frederick Jenner Professor of Psychiatry, University of Sheffield, 1967 - 1992.
    Mrs Steve Shirley OBE Founder Director, FI Group plc
    Eric Wardle Principal, Norton College, Sheffield, 1986 - 1992
  • 1991

    *Sir Derek Birley Vice-Chancellor, University of Ulster, 1984 - 1991
    Eric Bolton Chief Inspector of Schools, 1981 - 1983
    Susan Campbell MBE Executive Secretary, National Coaching Foundation, Leeds
    Dr John (Jack) Earls Principal, Humberside Polytechnic, 1983 - 1990
    Nick Park Animator, Aardman Animations, Bristol
    Prof John Parnaby Director, Lucas Applied Technology, Lucas Industries plc
    Helen Sharman Cosmonaut
    Hugh Sykes Master Culter, Sheffield, 1990 - 1991
  • 1990

    Norman Adsetts OBE Chairman of Sheffield Insulations Group. Director of Sheffield Development Corporation, past President of the Chamber of Commerce
    *A M (Tony) Davis Former Secretary and Clerk to the Governing Body of the Polytechnic from 1969 to 1989
    *Her Grace The Duchess of Devonshire Author and business woman
    *Professor Derek Gladwell OBE Former head of the Polytechnic's Department of Food and Tourism Management from 1969 to 1989
    Professor David Hills Former head of the Polytechnic's Department of Metals and Materials Engineering from 1970 to 1989
    The Lindsay String Quartet Sheffield based internationally renowned chamber ensemble
    *Eric Robinson Chairman of working group which led to creation of Polytechnics. Director of Lancashire Polytechnic from 1985 to 1990
    Geoffrey Sims OBE FRSA Vice Chancellor of Sheffield University, 1974 - 1990
    Bill Walton Chief Education Officer of Sheffield Local Education Authority, 1985 - 1990
  • 1989

    Prof Kamalini Bhansali Vice Chancellor of the SNDT Women's University, Bombay, India. One of India's foremost educationalists and academic administrators
    Frank Davis Former Managing Director of W A Tyzack Limited. Polytechnic Governor from 1977 to 1989 and Deputy Chairman of Governing Body from 1980.
    Margaret Drabble CBE Born in Sheffield and one of the country's most distinguished novelists
    *Prof Sir David Phillips FRS Professor of Molecular Biophysics at the University of Oxford. Chairman of the Advisory Board for the Research Councils
    Joyce Sutton Head of the Post 16 Service for Hearing Impaired Students in Sheffield
    Tom Wood Artist and graduate of the Polytechnic
  • 1988

    David Clark CBE Retiring Chairman of Yorkshire and Humberside Regional Management Centre
    *Dr Arthur Lawrence Former Consultant Haematologist of the Northern General Hospital, Sheffield
    *James Sterland MBE OBE Former Lord Mayor of Sheffield and former Chair of the Sites and Buildings Committee
    Douglas Thacker Former Deputy Principal of the Polytechnic
    *Colin Thomas CBE Former Chief Inspector of Probation at the Home Office and Chief Probation Officer of South Yorkshire
    Herol ‘Bomber’ Graham Boxing Champion
  • 1987

    David Blunkett MP Former Leader of Sheffield City Council
    *Emeritus Prof J E Emery Emeritus Professor of Paediatric Pathology, University of Sheffield
    Jack Illingworth Trade Unionist and Governor of the Polytechnic
    Bruce Oldfield International Designer
    *Sir Alistair Pilkington Former Chairman of CNAA
    *Clare Venables Director of the Crucible Theatre
  • 1986

    Ron Arnold HMI Senior Staff Inspector
    Harry Dowson Deputy Head Teacher, Earl Marshall School; Member of NUT National Executive
    *Lt Col Gerald Haythornthwaite Professional Assistant, Council for the Protection of Rural England 1936 1939, 1945 1984
    Dr Edwin Kerr Retiring Chief Officer of CNAA
    *Dr Patric Nuttgens Former Director of Leeds Polytechnic
    Prof Eric Sainsbury Professor of Social Administration, University of Sheffield
  • 1984

    Sebastian Coe Olympic 1500 metres Champion and holder of a number of records
    Kenneth Jaques President of Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators
    Michael Barrett Brown First Principal of Northern College
    Brian Hanson Formerly Chief Education Officer, City of Sheffield
  • 1985

    G Michael A Harrison Chief Education Officer, City of Sheffield
    Barry Hines Author and Playwright; Honorary Writer in Residence, Sheffield City Polytechnic
    Dr Frederick B Pickering Retiring Reader, Department of Metals and Materials Engineering, Sheffield City Polytechnic
    *Prof Eric Wilkes Chair of Community Medicine, Sheffield University; Medical Director, St Luke's Hospice; former Governor of Sheffield City Polytechnic
  • 1982

    *Prof William Carr Professor of History, University of Sheffield
    Sir Kenneth Corfield Chairman of Engineering Council and Chairman of Standard Telephones and Cables
    Marion Jepson Formerly Senior Consultant, Community Medicine, Sheffield Area Health Authority
    *Dr George Tolley Former Principal, Sheffield Polytechnic
    *Herbert E McGee Past Master Cutler, Chairman of Presto Tools Ltd
    James R Roberts Retired HMI
    Councillor Ronald Thwaites Leader of South Yorkshire County Council
  • 1983

    Prof J P C Roach Division of Education, University of Sheffield
    Dr Richard Hoggart Warden, Goldsmith's College
    *Dame Cicely Saunders Medical Director, St Christopher's Hospice
    *Alan Prince Assistant Director of Research, GEC Hirst Laboratories
    Peter G Willmore
  • 1981

    *Right Hon J Ashley Member of Parliament for Stoke on Trent
    *Leonard W Ashworth Chief Executive, Davy Engineering Industries, London (formerly Davy Loewy, Sheffield)
    Sir Geoffrey Chandler Director General, National Economic Development Office
    *Councillor P Horton Chairman of Sheffield Education Committee
    *Cyril Walker Principal Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, Sheffield City Polytechnic
  • 1980

    *Kenneth C Barraclough Metallurgical Historian and former President of the Sheffield Metallurgical & Engineering Association
    *George Caborn District Secretary of Amalgamated Engineering Union and Chairman of Personnel Committee of the Governing Body
    *Bernard E Cotton Master Cutler, President of Samuel Osborn Ltd and former Deputy Chairman of Governing Body
    *Very Rev Frank Curtis Provost of Sheffield
    *H Herzog Art Historian and former Governor of the former Polytechnic and City Polytechnic
    J F Mann Secretary of the Schools Council and formerly Deputy Chief Education Officer, Sheffield
    *Jack Springett Education Officer, Association of Metropolitan Authorities
  • 1979

    *Prof Frank A Benson Dean of Faculty of Engineering, Sheffield University
    Sir Derek Ezra Chairman, National Coal Board
    *Herbert Delauney Hughes Former Principal of Ruskin College
    *David Mellor Former Student and Governor, Designer
    *Sir Richard O'Brien Chairman, Manpower Services Commission
    *Mary Ryan Chairwoman, South Yorkshire County Council
    *Rowland Walker Chairman, Rotary Electric Company
    Thomas Paul Watson Managing Director, Sheffield Newspapers Ltd
  • 1978

    *Winifred M Golding Former Lord Mayor of Sheffield
    *Graham Hughes Education Adviser to the Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Company
    *Lord Murray General Secretary, TUC
    Lt Col James Hugh Neill Chairman, James Neill & Co
    *Harold Parkin Director, Social & Personnel Policy BSC Special Steels Division
    *Dennis Spooner Head of Beaver Hill School and Member of Sheffield District Council Education Committee
  • 1977

    Sir John Michael Carlisle Chairman, Sheffield Area Health Authority
    *Patience Sheard Former Chairwoman of the South Yorkshire Environment Committee
    *Sir Robert Scholey Chief Executive & Deputy Chairman of the British Steel Corporation
    *Sir Alex Smith Director of Manchester Polytechnic and Chairman of the Schools Council
    *Priscilla H F Young Director of the Central Council for Education and Training in Social Work
  • 1976

    *Sir Misha Black Professor of Industrial Design, Royal College of Art
    * Sir Michael Clapham Chairman of the Council for National Academic Awards
    *Sir Eric Mensforth Deputy Chairman, John Brown & Co. Ltd; former Chairman of the Governing Body of Sheffield Polytechnic
    *Councillor W Owen Chairman of the Governing Body of Sheffield Polytechnic
    *Tom Driver General Secretary of the National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education
    *Cllr Mrs Enid Anne Hattersley Chairman of the Libraries and Arts Committee, Sheffield District Council
    *William Sales Hill Headmaster of Myers Grove School, Sheffield
    *Stuart Maclure Editor of the Times Educational Supplement
    *Dr Henry John Peake Former Principal of Sheffield City College of Education
    *James Platt Director of the Central Bureau for Education Visits and Exchanges
  • 1975

    *Dr John H Chesters Former Director of British Iron and Steel Research Association and Chairman of the Polytechnic Science Advisory Board
    *Dr Henry W French Former Senior Chief Inspector, DES
    *John Pate Member of the Metropolitan County Council; Chairman of the South Yorkshire Policy Authority; former member of the Sheffield City Council; former Governor of the Polytechnic and College of Technology
    *Prof Norbert Segard Director, Polytechnicum de Lille; French Minister for Overseas Trade
  • 1974

    *Rev Frank Duckworth Member of the City of Sheffield Education Committee
    *Geoffrey Thomas Harris Former Managing Director, Jessop Saville Ltd.
    *Sir Hugh Robson Vice Chancellor, University of Sheffield; former Governor of Sheffield Polytechnic
    *John Charles William Stead Formerly Managing Director of Batchelors Foods Ltd; Chairman Yorkshire Council for Further Education
  • 1973

    *Edward Barker Former Chief Constable of Sheffield and Rotherham
    *Harry Francis Constantine Director, City Art Galleries
    *George Croft Principal, Granville College of Further Education
    *Alderman Sir Ronald Ironmonger Leader of the Sheffield City Council
  • 1972

    *Harold Brook Crombie Clerk to the Cutlers' Company
    *Howard Poulson Forder Managing Director of British Steel Corporation, Special Steels Division
    *Anthony Barmore Hampton Chairman of C & J Hampton Ltd
    *Alexander Ritchie Hogg Divisional Officer of the Iron & Steel Trades Federation
    *Frank Robert Hornby Chief Officer and Vice Chairman, Council for National Academic Awards
  • 1971

    Prof Kenneth Mercer Entwistle Professor of Metallurgy, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
    *Prof Robert Yorke Goodden Professor of the School of Silversmithing and Jewellery, Royal College of Art
    *William Gregory Ibberson Chairman, George Ibberson & Co
    *George Ronald Pryor Chairman, Edward Pryor & Co Ltd
    *Vernon Milton Thornes Secretary, Sheffield Trades and Labour Council
  • 1970

    *John N Hancock Former Managing Director George Longdon, Governor of College of Technology
    *William Campbell Heselwood Metallurgist, University of Sheffield
    *Prof Arthur G Quarrell Professor of Metallurgy, University of Sheffield
    *Cyril Nott Taylor Director of Engineering, Employers (Sheffield) Association, Governor of College of Technology.
  • 1969

    *Dr F Mary Green Head Teacher, Abbeydale Grammar School
    *John H Harwood Former Principal, Sheffield College of Art
    *Jack Hiles Former Principal, College of Technology
    *Dr William D Pugh Director of Personnel, British Steel Corp
    *Prof Kenneth Rowntree Art Historian
Share this page

Cancel event

Are you sure you want to cancel your place on Saturday 12 November?

Close